Is NESTLÉ® AERO® Milk Chocolate Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Light, aerated confection offering smooth, mildly sweet flavor and distinctive bubbly melt in the mouth texture. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, shared, or used as a dessert accent. Reviews often praise airy mouthfeel and flavor while noting portion size and packaging variability across purchases and occasional reports of breakage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Light, aerated confection offering smooth, mildly sweet flavor and distinctive bubbly melt in the mouth texture. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, shared, or used as a dessert accent. Reviews often praise airy mouthfeel and flavor while noting portion size and packaging variability across purchases and occasional reports of breakage.
Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugar, modified milk ingredients, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, soy lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, natural flavour), roasted almonds (almonds).
Check NESTLÉ® AERO® Milk Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NESTLÉ® AERO® Milk Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
NESTLÉ® AERO® Milk Chocolate Bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


