Is Aeroplance Strawberry Flavoured Jelly Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef origin
  • gelatine

beef origin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored jelly has a bright, sweet fruit taste with a smooth, wobbly gelatin texture described as firm yet yielding. Consumers commonly serve it chilled as dessert, layered in trifles, molded into snacks, or used as a topping for cakes and ice cream; reviews cite consistent flavor and easy preparation convenience

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatine (Beef Origin), Acidity Regulators (297,331), Flavour, Colours (122, 129, 133).

Check Aeroplance Strawberry Flavoured Jelly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast