Is Aeroplane Dessert Mix Chocolate Mousse Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef origin
  • gelatine
  • humectant
  • 1442

beef origin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A powdered chocolate mousse mix producing a smooth, airy cream with pronounced chocolate flavor; commonly prepared chilled for individual desserts, pie fillings, trifles, or cake toppings. Customers frequently mention simple, fast preparation and reliably light texture, while some reviews note sweetness and recommend adjusting serving portions for personal taste preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Maltodextrin, Whipping Agent (Vegetable Oil, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (472a), Milk, Protein), Gelatine (Beef Origin), Thickener (1442), Cocoa Powder (5%), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavours, Colour (150c), Humectant (1520)

Check Aeroplane Dessert Mix Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Aeroplane Dessert Mix Chocolate Mousse is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking