Is Aeroplane Jelly Reduced Sugar Lime 85g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef origin
  • gelatine
  • natural flavour

beef origin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatine
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatine (Beef Origin), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Fumaric Acid), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Curcumin), Plant Extract, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)

Check Aeroplane Jelly Reduced Sugar Lime 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Aeroplane Jelly Reduced Sugar Lime 85g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Jam · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping
Vegetarian? Aeroplane Jelly Reduced Sugar Lime 85g | Spoonful