Is Aeroplane Lite Jelly Lime 2 Pack | 18g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef origin
  • gelatine

beef origin

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lime flavor delivers a sharp citrus note; texture sets to a smooth, wobbly gel with a clean mouthfeel. Commonly used chilled as a dessert, molded for parties, or layered in trifles. Customer reviews frequently note ease of preparation, consistent setting, and pleasing tanginess, with occasional comments about sweetness balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatine (Beef Origin), Acidity Regulator (297), Sweeteners (952, 950, 955), Flavours, Colours (102,133)

Check Aeroplane Lite Jelly Lime 2 Pack | 18g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Aeroplane Lite Jelly Lime 2 Pack | 18g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Granule, Powder

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go