Is AFC California Salad Roll Brown Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • surimi
  • crab extract
  • imitation crab

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

surimi
crab extract
imitation crab

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice, Seaweed, Imitation Crab (Surimi And Crab Extract), Mayonnaise, Cucumber, Avocado, Sesame Seeds

Check AFC California Salad Roll Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

AFC California Salad Roll Brown Rice is available at 4 retailers

KrogerVitacostHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go