Is AFC Franchise Corp. Spicy Salmon Roll Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi White Rice (water, Rice, Sushi Seasoning (sugar, Water, Grain Vinegar, Salt, Rice, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Brown Sugar), Atlantic Salmon, Cucumber, Spicy Sauce (mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Calcium Disodium Edta To Added To Protect Flavor, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion), Sriracha Chili Sauce: Red Chili Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Salt, Spice), Hot Chili Flavored Oil (rice Bran Oil, Sesame Oil, Spice Extract), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum), Pickled Ginger (ginger, Water, Sugar, Fructose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate As Preservative), Wasabi (water, Horseradish, Corn Flour, Mustard, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Seaweed, Sesame Seeds. Contains Egg, Fish.

Check AFC Franchise Corp. Spicy Salmon Roll against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

AFC Franchise Corp. Spicy Salmon Roll is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking