Is Spicy Salmon Avocado Roll, 8 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soy protein
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sushi rice (water, white rice, sushi vinegar (sugar, rice vinegar, water, salt, citric acid, kelp extract (kelp extract, sorbitol, maltitol, hydrogenated starch hydrolysates, alcohol, salt, xanthan gum))), raw salmon, avocado, pickled ginger (ginger, water, salt, sugar, vinegar), vegan spicy mayo (expeller-pressed canola oil, water, brown rice syrup, apple cider vinegar, soy protein, sea salt, mustard flour, lemon juice concentrate), red chili puree (red jalapeno peppers, citric acid), water, dextrose, sesame oil, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), cane sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, cayenne pepper, modified corn starch, lemon juice concentrate, rice vinegar, yeast extract, cultured dextrose, xanthan gum, sesame seeds, seaweed, lettuce
Check Spicy Salmon Avocado Roll, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Salmon Avocado Roll, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Spicy Salmon Avocado Roll, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Roll


