Is AFFY TAPPLE, LLC, GOURMET TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CARAMEL APPLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- diglycerides with citric acid
- dextrose
- vitamin d-3
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, MILK, SUGAR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAAN, VITAMIN D-3, BUTTER, SALT, PALM OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, BUTTER VANILLA FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID), DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, AND VANILLIN), WHITE CONFECTIONERS CHIPS (SUGAR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)
Check AFFY TAPPLE, LLC, GOURMET TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AFFY TAPPLE, LLC, GOURMET TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CARAMEL APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
About this product
Snack · Whole


