Is AFFY TAPPLE, PRETZEL BITES WHITE CHOCOLATE COVERED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- dry buttermilk
- milk
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- riboflavin
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRETZEL BALLS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, MALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), LEAVENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING (YEAST SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL AND /OR PALM), WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK), DRY BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), RAINBOW NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2).
Check AFFY TAPPLE, PRETZEL BITES WHITE CHOCOLATE COVERED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AFFY TAPPLE, PRETZEL BITES WHITE CHOCOLATE COVERED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


