Is Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz Vegan?

Description
Schar Schnacks gluten-free chocolate-covered snack cakes are a delicious treat made with a variety of ingredients such as sugar, vegetable fats and oils, eggs, and rice flour. These single-serving cakes are filled with cream and dipped in German chocolate, providing a delightful combination of flavors. The packaging of these cakes is designed to keep them fresh for longer. While there is no specific information about what people think of the product, it is mentioned that reviewers and people in general find these snacks to be fresh and tasty. These cakes offer a gluten-free option for those with dietary restrictions, without compromising on flavor.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- eggs
- xanthan gum
- glucono delta-lactone
- natural flavors
- diglycerides of fatty acids
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Schar Schnacks gluten-free chocolate-covered snack cakes are a delicious treat made with a variety of ingredients such as sugar, vegetable fats and oils, eggs, and rice flour. These single-serving cakes are filled with cream and dipped in German chocolate, providing a delightful combination of flavors. The packaging of these cakes is designed to keep them fresh for longer. While there is no specific information about what people think of the product, it is mentioned that reviewers and people in general find these snacks to be fresh and tasty. These cakes offer a gluten-free option for those with dietary restrictions, without compromising on flavor.
Ingredients
Sugar, blend of vegetable oils and fats (palm fat, palm kernel fat), corn syrup, eggs, water, skim milk powder, rice flour, corn starch, corn flour, rice starch, low-fat cocoa processed with alkali, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, natural flavors, chicory fiber, salt, glucono delta-lactone, baking soda, locust bean gum, xanthan gum.
Check Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Schar Chocolate Thins Gluten-Free - 7.1 Oz
Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices
Where to buy
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


