Is Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices Vegan?

Description
Sweet, cocoa-forward slices offer a firm outer shell that yields to a soft, chewy fruit center; reviewers note a pleasant contrast of textures, portability, and kid-friendly appeal. Common uses include quick snacks, lunchbox treats, and baking or topping, though some reviewers find them overly sweet or coated thickly at times.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skim milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, cocoa-forward slices offer a firm outer shell that yields to a soft, chewy fruit center; reviewers note a pleasant contrast of textures, portability, and kid-friendly appeal. Common uses include quick snacks, lunchbox treats, and baking or topping, though some reviewers find them overly sweet or coated thickly at times.
Ingredients
Banana, Dark Chocolate (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Coconut Oil. Contains Milk, Soy, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


