Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb and pockets of melty chocolate; texture is dense yet soft with a slightly crumbly exterior. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or dessert—often warmed briefly. Customer reviews praise chocolate intensity and convenience, while noting occasional batch-to-batch variation in texture, size, and appearance overall.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- cultured cream
- milk
- sweet cream buttermilk
- sour cream
- whole eggs
- eggs
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- propylene glycol
- +3 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb and pockets of melty chocolate; texture is dense yet soft with a slightly crumbly exterior. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or dessert—often warmed briefly. Customer reviews praise chocolate intensity and convenience, while noting occasional batch-to-batch variation in texture, size, and appearance overall.
Ingredients
Gluten-free flour blend (white rice flour, brown rice flour, potato starch, cornstarch, tapioca starch, rice bran, brown sugar, canola oil, eggs (whole eggs, citric acid [to maintain color]), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy and sunflower lecithin [emulsifiers], natural flavor), sweet cream buttermilk, sour cream (cultured cream, cocoa processed with alkali, vanilla extract (water, ethyl alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), cocoa, propylene glycol, salt, coffee powder, natural flavors, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch), baking soda, salt, coffee powder, natural flavors, xanthan gum.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Whole


