Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb and pockets of melty chocolate; texture is dense yet soft with a slightly crumbly exterior. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or dessert—often warmed briefly. Customer reviews praise chocolate intensity and convenience, while noting occasional batch-to-batch variation in texture, size, and appearance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free flour blend (white rice flour, brown rice flour, potato starch, cornstarch, tapioca starch, rice bran, brown sugar, canola oil, eggs (whole eggs, citric acid [to maintain color]), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy and sunflower lecithin [emulsifiers], natural flavor), sweet cream buttermilk, sour cream (cultured cream, cocoa processed with alkali, vanilla extract (water, ethyl alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), cocoa, propylene glycol, salt, coffee powder, natural flavors, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch), baking soda, salt, coffee powder, natural flavors, xanthan gum.

Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go