Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • sweet cream buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb and pockets of melty chocolate; texture is dense yet soft with a slightly crumbly exterior. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or dessert—often warmed briefly. Customer reviews praise chocolate intensity and convenience, while noting occasional batch-to-batch variation in texture, size, and appearance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free flour blend (white rice flour, brown rice flour, potato starch, cornstarch, tapioca starch, rice bran, brown sugar, canola oil, eggs (whole eggs, citric acid [to maintain color]), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy and sunflower lecithin [emulsifiers], natural flavor), sweet cream buttermilk, sour cream (cultured cream, cocoa processed with alkali, vanilla extract (water, ethyl alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), cocoa, propylene glycol, salt, coffee powder, natural flavors, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch), baking soda, salt, coffee powder, natural flavors, xanthan gum.

Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go