Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free Joe-Joe's chocolate vanilla creme cookies are a popular snack that is enjoyed by many. These cookies are oreo-style and gluten-free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. People appreciate the fact that these cookies are free of high fructose corn syrup, and many find them to be delicious.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- unsweetened chocolate
- dextrose
- semisweet chocolate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free Joe-Joe's chocolate vanilla creme cookies are a popular snack that is enjoyed by many. These cookies are oreo-style and gluten-free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. People appreciate the fact that these cookies are free of high fructose corn syrup, and many find them to be delicious.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Oat Flour, Cornstarch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose), Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Ground Vanilla Beans, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Ammonium Bicarbonate (leavening), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Sea Salt. Contains Soy. May Contain Milk, Egg, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Ingredients Wrong?
The “red” rating is based on a completely different ingredient list than what’s on the box - which looks much more compliant. Did TJ change the recipe?
Ingredients Wrong?
The “red” rating is based on a completely different ingredient list than what’s on the box - which looks much more compliant. Did TJ change the recipe?
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


