Is African Gourmet Whole Turkey - Fully Cooked Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- deep fried depending on turkey type selected
- included with turkey
- fresh turkey
deep fried depending on turkey type selected
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Turkey And Seasonings, Slowly Roasted Or Deep Fried Depending On Turkey Type Selected, For Exceptional Flavor, There No Sides (Rice, Plantains, Etc), Included With Turkey, Shipped With Sheba Stew And Stuffing
Check African Gourmet Whole Turkey - Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open African Gourmet Whole Turkey - Fully Cooked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Where to buy
African Gourmet Whole Turkey - Fully Cooked is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


