Is Afrika Wafers, Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey permeate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Whey, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Palm Oils, Whey Permeate, Sunflower Lecithin, Milk, Invert Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavor

Check Afrika Wafers, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast Item