Is After Dinner Mints Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Dark Chocolate (15%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: _Soya_ Lecithin (E322), Flavouring: Natural Vanilla), Peppermint Flavour.
Check After Dinner Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open After Dinner Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


