Is After Eight Dark & Milk Peppermint Chocolate Box 199g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk chocolate
- milk chocolates
- whey powder product
- milk
- dried whole milk
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel, Shea), Dried Whole Milk , Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat ( Milk ), Whey Powder Product ( Milk ), Emulsifiers (Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Peppermint Oil, Stabiliser (Invertase), Safflower Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Colour (Chlorophylls), Flavourings, Dark and Milk Chocolates contain Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum
Check After Eight Dark & Milk Peppermint Chocolate Box 199g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open After Eight Dark & Milk Peppermint Chocolate Box 199g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
After Eight Dark & Milk Peppermint Chocolate Box 199g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


