Is After Eight Dark & Milk Peppermint Chocolate Box 199g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel, Shea), Dried Whole Milk , Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat ( Milk ), Whey Powder Product ( Milk ), Emulsifiers (Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Peppermint Oil, Stabiliser (Invertase), Safflower Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Colour (Chlorophylls), Flavourings, Dark and Milk Chocolates contain Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum
Check After Eight Dark & Milk Peppermint Chocolate Box 199g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open After Eight Dark & Milk Peppermint Chocolate Box 199g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
After Eight Dark & Milk Peppermint Chocolate Box 199g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


