Is Against the Grain Gourmet Against The Grain Pizza, 24 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • dairy
  • fresh pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Against the Grain Gourmet offers a 24 oz gluten-free pizza that is known for its high quality and use of natural foods. While there is no specific information available about what people or reviewers think of the product, the emphasis on natural ingredients and gluten-free options suggests that it may be well-received by individuals seeking these qualities in their food choices. The focus on producing gluten-free products indicates a dedication to catering to specific dietary needs. Overall, Against the Grain Gourmet's 24 oz pizza appears to be a promising option for those looking for high-quality, natural, and gluten-free pizza alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Tapioca Starch, Milk, Eggs, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes). Topping: Tomato Puree (Fresh Vine-Ripened California Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Pepperoni (Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains Less Than 2%: Mustard, Sugar, Spice Extractive Of Paprika (Color), Spice Extractives, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Celery Powder, No Nitrite Or Nitrate Added Except For Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder).

Check Against the Grain Gourmet Against The Grain Pizza, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Against the Grain Gourmet Against The Grain Pizza, 24 oz is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyGooeyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go