Is Against the Grain Gourmet Bagels Gluten Free Sesame Bag - 14 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Against The Grain Gourmet Bagels Gluten Free Sesame Bag is a high-quality product made by Against The Grain, a celiac-owned family business. The bagels are gluten-free and utilize the natural properties of real foods to create a delicious and safe option for those with gluten sensitivities. People have expressed positive feedback about the bagels, stating that they are good. The bagels come in a 14 oz size, making them a convenient choice for gluten-free breakfast or snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch, Milk, Eggs, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Vegetable Rennet), Canola Oil, Sesame Seeds, Salt, Sesame Oil.

Check Against the Grain Gourmet Bagels Gluten Free Sesame Bag - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Against the Grain Gourmet Bagels Gluten Free Sesame Bag - 14 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking