Is Against The Grain Gourmet Grain Free Uncured Pepperoni Pizza, 15 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • fresh pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory topping crowns a thin crust noted for a crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior; reviewers commonly use it as a quick oven or skillet meal, weekday convenience, and snack. Feedback often cites satisfying flavor but occasional uneven browning or localized greasiness after cooking, with size variations, as reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Tapioca Starch, Milk, Eggs, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes). Topping: Tomato Paste (fresh Vine-ripened California Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Pepperoni - (pork, Beef, Salt, Contains Less Than 2%: Mustard, Sugar, Spice Extractive Of Paprika (color) Spice Extractives, Garlic Powder, Citirc Acid, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Celery Powder, No Nitrite Or Nitrate Added Except For Naturally Occuring In Celery Powder), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Against The Grain Gourmet Grain Free Uncured Pepperoni Pizza, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Against The Grain Gourmet Grain Free Uncured Pepperoni Pizza, 15 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingCooking