Is Against The Grain Gourmet Pizza Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Tapioca Starch, Water, Eggs, Olive Oil, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Milk, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes). Toppings: Margherita Topping (tomatoes, basil, salt, garlic powder, olive oil), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Tomato Puree (tomatoes, citric acid). Contains milk and eggs. Made in a dedicated gluten-free facility.

Check Against The Grain Gourmet Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousRich
Texture
CrunchyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnacking