Is AGED ASIAGO AGED 12 MONTHS CHEESE, AGED ASIAGO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago aged cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
asiago aged cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asiago Aged Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)

Check AGED ASIAGO AGED 12 MONTHS CHEESE, AGED ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

AGED ASIAGO AGED 12 MONTHS CHEESE, AGED ASIAGO is available at 5 retailers

SafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingCooking