Is Aged balsamic vinaigrette & marinade with extra virgin olive oil, Olive Oil Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • acetylated monoglycerides

acetylated monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Vegetable Oils (Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil And Soybean Oil), Sugar, Salt, Dried Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Fig Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Mustard, Dried Parsley, Acetylated Monoglycerides (Prevents Oil Separation), Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)

Check Aged balsamic vinaigrette & marinade with extra virgin olive oil, Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aged balsamic vinaigrette & marinade with extra virgin olive oil, Olive Oil is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingMeal Prep