Is AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, WATER, WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


