Is AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured milk
- sodium caseinate
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- cheese whey
- lactic acid
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- enzymes
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE WHEY, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 1 PERCENT OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, LACTIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


