Is AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese whey

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE WHEY, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 1 PERCENT OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, LACTIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingToppingMeal Prep