Is Aged White Cheddar Baked Rice And Corn Puffs, 4 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic skim milk
  • organic milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pirate's Booty Aged White Cheddar Puffs are a delicious snack made from puffed rice and corn, blended with real aged white cheddar. These puffs are baked to perfection, using natural ingredients that meet pirate standards. They are gluten-free, peanut & tree nut-free, and do not contain artificial colors or preservatives. Each serving of these puffs is 140 calories. The cheese used in these puffs is aged to perfection, resulting in a delightful taste. People love the taste of Pirate's Booty Aged White Cheddar Puffs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Black Pepp

Check Aged White Cheddar Baked Rice And Corn Puffs, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Aged White Cheddar Baked Rice And Corn Puffs, 4 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleThrive MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go