Is AGED WHITE CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy savory flavor combines with a pronounced, kettle-cooked crunch and sturdy bite. Often eaten straight from the bag, served with sandwiches, or offered at gatherings, reviewers praise robust seasoning and crisp texture while noting occasional variability in saltiness and seasoning intensity between bags or batches, and overall satisfaction varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower, Soybean And/Or Sunflower), Salt, Whey, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Vinegar), Natural Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check AGED WHITE CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

AGED WHITE CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go