Is Agro Grilled Teriyaki Flavor Slow Roasted With Ginger, Garlic & Black Pepper Protein Power Jerky, Grilled Teriyaki Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +1 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, STRUCTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), WHEAT GLUTEN, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE VINEGAR, GLYCERIN, ORGANIC REFINED HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, VINEGAR SOLIDS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SALT, SALT, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GINGER POWDER, SEA SALT.

Check Agro Grilled Teriyaki Flavor Slow Roasted With Ginger, Garlic & Black Pepper Protein Power Jerky, Grilled Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch