Is Agro Savory Original Power Jerky, Savory Original Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, STRUCTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH), LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), WHEAT GLUTEN, RICE VINEGAR, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, GLYCERIN, ORGANIC REFINED HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, POTASSIUM SALT, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, SPICES INCLUDING SMOKED PAPRIKA, SEA SALT.

Check Agro Savory Original Power Jerky, Savory Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch