Is Ah Caramel saveur érable Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- mono - et diglycerides
- alginate de sodium et/ou de calcium et/ou d'ammonium
- propylene glycol
mono - et diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sucres (sucre, glucose, cassonade, sirop d'érable), Farine de blé enrichie, Huiles de palme et/ou de palmiste hydrogénées, Huile végétale, Eau, Œufs entiers liquides, Blancs d'œufs liquides, Glycérine, Cacao, Substances laitières modifiées, Sel, Poudre à pâte, Huiles de palme et de palmiste modifiées, Lécithine de soya, Propylène glycol, Huile de noix de coco hydrogénée, Huile végétale hydrogénée, Fécule de maïs, Sorbate de potassium, Monostearate de sorbitan, Mono - et diglycérides, Amidon de blé, Polysorbate 60, Carraghénine, Gomme xanthane, Acide sorbique, Bisulfate de sodium, Tristéarate de sorbitan, Polysorbate 65, Gomme de cellulose, Protéine de soya, Alginate de sodium et/ou de calcium et/ou d'ammonium, Arôme naturel.
Check Ah Caramel saveur érable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ah Caramel saveur érable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Bar


