Is Ah So® Chinese-style Sauce 11 Oz Soy Free?

Description
A Chinese-style condiment offering a glossy, thick, pourable texture and a sweet-savory umami profile used for glazing, stir-frying, marinating, and as a dipping sauce. Customers note strong concentrated flavor, convenient jar packaging, versatility in home cooking, differing opinions on sweetness and saltiness, and easy storage for pantry use.
Why it's not soy free
- specially fermented soybean
specially fermented soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A Chinese-style condiment offering a glossy, thick, pourable texture and a sweet-savory umami profile used for glazing, stir-frying, marinating, and as a dipping sauce. Customers note strong concentrated flavor, convenient jar packaging, versatility in home cooking, differing opinions on sweetness and saltiness, and easy storage for pantry use.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Specially Fermented Soybean, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Garlic Powder And Red No, 3, Caramel Color Added
Check Ah So® Chinese-style Sauce 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ah So® Chinese-style Sauce 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ah So® Chinese-style Sauce 11 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


