Is Ahi Tuna Steak Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- yellowfin tuna
- 99lb e ly 02-06-2019 lot 036756647 2 36206 315888 entific name: unnus albacares
yellowfin tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nei Wt Uni Pri 7,98/Lb 1,99Lb E Ly 02-06-2019 Lot 036756647 2 36206 315888 Entific Name: Unnus Albacares (Yellowfin Tuna), Hod Of Proxducd Ion: Id Caught Cossed In: A Country Of Origin: Indonesia Hmelhod: Calch Area: &Quot,se Selne Pna Western & Central Pac
Check Ahi Tuna Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ahi Tuna Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Slice


