Is Ahold German Style Extra Long Frankfurters, German Style Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, BEEF LESS THAN 2% SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, STUFFED IN A SHEEP CASING.
Check Ahold German Style Extra Long Frankfurters, German Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ahold German Style Extra Long Frankfurters, German Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Spearmint
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
About this product
Meat · Piece


