Is Ahold Mint Ice Cream With Chocolate Chips Between Chocolate Wafers Sandwiches, Mint Ice Cream With Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- ice cream
- whey
- chocolate chips
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM (MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WHEY, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), WAFER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN).
Check Ahold Mint Ice Cream With Chocolate Chips Between Chocolate Wafers Sandwiches, Mint Ice Cream With Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ahold Mint Ice Cream With Chocolate Chips Between Chocolate Wafers Sandwiches, Mint Ice Cream With Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


