Is AHOLD, NATURE'S PROMISE, UNCURED TURKEY BACON Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory slices crisp up in a skillet to a firm yet tender texture, commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads and wraps. Reviewers report consistent thickness, even cooking and a pronounced savory taste, noting occasional variability in crispiness between batches but generally reliable for quick, savory additions to meals.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory slices crisp up in a skillet to a firm yet tender texture, commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads and wraps. Reviewers report consistent thickness, even cooking and a pronounced savory taste, noting occasional variability in crispiness between batches but generally reliable for quick, savory additions to meals.
Ingredients
TURKEY, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, RAW SUGAR, CELERY POWDER++.
Check AHOLD, NATURE'S PROMISE, UNCURED TURKEY BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AHOLD, NATURE'S PROMISE, UNCURED TURKEY BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
About this product
Poultry · Slice


