Is AHOLD, PREMIUM TURKEY BACON Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey water
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

turkey water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE

Check AHOLD, PREMIUM TURKEY BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? AHOLD, PREMIUM TURKEY BACON | Spoonful