Is Aidells® All Natural Fully Cooked Teriyaki & Pineapple Chicken Meatballs Vegetarian?

Description
Pre-cooked meatballs present a sweet-savory glaze with bright fruity notes and a tender, moist interior with slight chew; commonly served as appetizers, in bowls, over rice or pasta, or as party finger food. Reviewers note convenient heat-and-serve preparation and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about uneven texture or excess sauce.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- natural flavoring
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cooked meatballs present a sweet-savory glaze with bright fruity notes and a tender, moist interior with slight chew; commonly served as appetizers, in bowls, over rice or pasta, or as party finger food. Reviewers note convenient heat-and-serve preparation and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about uneven texture or excess sauce.
Ingredients
Chicken, cane sugar, dried pineapple (pineapple, cane sugar), vinegar, contains 2% or less of the following: tamari soy sauce powder (tamari soy sauce [soybeans, wheat, salt], maltodextrin, salt), sea salt, garlic, cultured corn sugar, dehydrated miso (soybeans, salt), ginger, spice, natural flavoring. Browned in vegetable oil.
Check Aidells® All Natural Fully Cooked Teriyaki & Pineapple Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aidells® All Natural Fully Cooked Teriyaki & Pineapple Chicken Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Aidells® All Natural Fully Cooked Teriyaki & Pineapple Chicken Meatballs is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


