Is Aidells® Gluten Free Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese All Natural Chicken Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aidells Gluten-Free Italian-Style Meatballs with Mozzarella Cheese are a delicious and authentic option for meatball lovers. Hand-crafted in small batches, these meatballs are made with all-natural, minimally processed ingredients and contain no artificial additives. The inclusion of mozzarella cheese adds a savory twist to the classic Italian recipe. People rave about the taste and ease of preparation, making them a versatile option for meatball subs or appetizers. Additionally, individuals appreciate that these meatballs are not too spicy, making them suitable for a wide range of palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Moistened Sun-dried Tomatoes (Water, Sun-dried Tomatoes), Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Parsley, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Basil, Paprika, Sugar, Browned In Vegetable Oil

Check Aidells® Gluten Free Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese All Natural Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aidells® Gluten Free Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese All Natural Chicken Meatballs is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsYummy

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking