Is Aidells Pineapple & Bacon Smoked Chicken Sausage Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, sweet-savory links with a tender, juicy texture, often described as pleasantly moist and slightly caramelized. Commonly used grilled, pan-seared, or sliced into sandwiches and breakfast plates, reviewers praise its balance of sweet and smoky notes while some note it can be sweeter or milder than expected by other shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, bacon (pork, water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate and sodium nitrite), brown sugar, dried pineapple (pineapple, cane sugar), contains 2% or less of the following: salt, apple cider vinegar (maltodextrin, apple cider vinegar, and modified food starch), spices, and celery powder, sea salt, stuffed in a natural pork casing.

Check Aidells Pineapple & Bacon Smoked Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking