Is Aidells Pineapple & Bacon Smoked Chicken Sausage Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, sweet-savory links with a tender, juicy texture, often described as pleasantly moist and slightly caramelized. Commonly used grilled, pan-seared, or sliced into sandwiches and breakfast plates, reviewers praise its balance of sweet and smoky notes while some note it can be sweeter or milder than expected by other shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, sweet-savory links with a tender, juicy texture, often described as pleasantly moist and slightly caramelized. Commonly used grilled, pan-seared, or sliced into sandwiches and breakfast plates, reviewers praise its balance of sweet and smoky notes while some note it can be sweeter or milder than expected by other shoppers.
Ingredients
chicken, bacon (pork, water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate and sodium nitrite), brown sugar, dried pineapple (pineapple, cane sugar), contains 2% or less of the following: salt, apple cider vinegar (maltodextrin, apple cider vinegar, and modified food starch), spices, and celery powder, sea salt, stuffed in a natural pork casing.
Check Aidells Pineapple & Bacon Smoked Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aidells Pineapple & Bacon Smoked Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


