Is Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper Gluten Free?

Description
Smoked sausage offers a smoky, savory flavor with mild spice and a firm, sliceable texture that stays juicy when reheated. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or sliced for sandwiches, appetizers, and breakfast platters. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent smoke taste; occasional comments note uneven seasoning or dryness in some batches across stores.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- flavoring
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoked sausage offers a smoky, savory flavor with mild spice and a firm, sliceable texture that stays juicy when reheated. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or sliced for sandwiches, appetizers, and breakfast platters. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent smoke taste; occasional comments note uneven seasoning or dryness in some batches across stores.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Isolated Soy Product, Isolated Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Made With Beef Collagen Casing, Turkey, Sodium Nitrite, Made With Beef Collagen Casing
Check Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


