Is Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked Gluten Free?

Description
Eckrich turkey sausage is a delicious and flavorful option for those looking for a smoked sausage. It is naturally hardwood smoked, which adds to its richness and enhances the taste. The sausage is skinless, making it convenient and easy to cook. Each pack contains four 10 oz portions, providing ample servings for meals. While no specific information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided, the combination of being smoked and skinless makes Eckrich turkey sausage a versatile and enjoyable option for any meal.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
- modified food starch
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Eckrich turkey sausage is a delicious and flavorful option for those looking for a smoked sausage. It is naturally hardwood smoked, which adds to its richness and enhances the taste. The sausage is skinless, making it convenient and easy to cook. Each pack contains four 10 oz portions, providing ample servings for meals. While no specific information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided, the combination of being smoked and skinless makes Eckrich turkey sausage a versatile and enjoyable option for any meal.
Ingredients
Poultry Ingredients (Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Dextrose, Flavorings, Modified Food Starch, Autolyzed Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium and Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid).
Check Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Where to buy
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Patty


