Is Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Habanero & Green Chile 12 Oz, 4 Fully Cooked Links Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked links deliver smoky, medium-heat habanero and green-chile flavor with a tender, juicy interior and slightly snappy casing. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced into sandwiches, tacos, pasta, or added to breakfast plates and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note bold, balanced spice, reliable convenience, and consistent texture across packages and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Fire Roasted Green Chiles (Green Chiles, Water, Citric Acid And Salt), Cilantro, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Tequila, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper, Cane Sugar, Habanero Pepper, Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing

Check Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Habanero & Green Chile 12 Oz, 4 Fully Cooked Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Habanero & Green Chile 12 Oz, 4 Fully Cooked Links is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphs

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep