Is Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Spicy Mango with Jalapeño, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links) Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, sweet-spicy mango flavor with a jalapeño heat; texture is tender and juicy inside with a slightly crisp exterior when seared. Customers commonly praise its balanced sweet-heat and convenience as fully cooked links, using them grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, pizzas, salads, or served as appetizer bites and party platters.
Why it's not vegetarian
- in a pork casing
- turkey
- chicken
- natural flavor extractives
in a pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, sweet-spicy mango flavor with a jalapeño heat; texture is tender and juicy inside with a slightly crisp exterior when seared. Customers commonly praise its balanced sweet-heat and convenience as fully cooked links, using them grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, pizzas, salads, or served as appetizer bites and party platters.
Ingredients
Chicken, Turkey, Dried Mango, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Apple Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Pear And Peach Juice Concentrates), Dried Sugar Cane Syrup, Cilantro, Jalapeno Pepper, Salt, Sauteed Onion (With Soybean Oil), Spices, Worcestershire Powder (Natural Flavor Extractives (Including Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Maltodextrin, Salt), Paprika, Onion Powder, Granulated Garlic And Sodium Nitrite, In A Pork Casing, Chicken, In A Pork Casing
Check Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Spicy Mango with Jalapeño, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Spicy Mango with Jalapeño, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Where to buy
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Spicy Mango with Jalapeño, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links) is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


