Is Aidells Spicy Mango With Jalapeno Smoked Chicken Sausage, Spicy Mango With Jalapeno Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- stuffed in a natural pork casing
stuffed in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, DRIED MANGO (MANGO, CANE SUGAR), JALAPENO PEPPER, CONTAINS 29 OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (APPLE, PINEAPPLE, PEAR, AND PEACH), CANE SUGAR, CILANTRO ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, CELERY POWDER SEA SALT, PAPRIKA ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC. STUFFED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check Aidells Spicy Mango With Jalapeno Smoked Chicken Sausage, Spicy Mango With Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aidells Spicy Mango With Jalapeno Smoked Chicken Sausage, Spicy Mango With Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Meat · Piece


